Belarus vs Latin America and the Caribbean: High income: Labour income share as a percent of GDP (ILO modelled estimates)

Belarus
54.66
in 2026
Latin America and the Caribbean: High income
51.1
in 2026
Belarus rank
40th
Latin America and the Caribbean: High income rank
43rd

Labour income share as a percent of GDP (ILO modelled estimates) over time

  • Belarus
  • Latin America and the Caribbean: High income
0204060200420152026

How they compare

Belarus currently reports 54.66 against 51.1 in Latin America and the Caribbean: High income, a difference of 3.56.

That makes Belarus's figure about 1.1 times Latin America and the Caribbean: High income's.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 23 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Latin America and the Caribbean: High income ahead.

Belarus ranks 40th and Latin America and the Caribbean: High income ranks 43rd of 188 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Belarus averaged higher in 1 and Latin America and the Caribbean: High income in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belarus Latin America and the Caribbean: High income Difference Ahead
2000s 48.14 50.83 2.7 Latin America and the Caribbean: High income
2010s 49.83 50.68 0.8533 Latin America and the Caribbean: High income
2020s 52.41 51.06 1.35 Belarus

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labour income share as a percent of gdp, Belarus or Latin America and the Caribbean: High income?
Belarus, at 54.66 against 51.1 in Latin America and the Caribbean: High income as of 2026.
What is the difference in labour income share as a percent of gdp between Belarus and Latin America and the Caribbean: High income?
3.56, with Belarus ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belarus and Latin America and the Caribbean: High income?
23 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2026.
How do Belarus and Latin America and the Caribbean: High income rank globally for labour income share as a percent of gdp?
Belarus ranks 40th and Latin America and the Caribbean: High income ranks 43rd of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Labour income share as a percent of GDP (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belarus vs Latin America and the Caribbean: High income: Labour income share as a percent of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labour-income-share-as-a-percent-of-gdp-ilo-modelled-estimates/belarus/latin-america-and-the-caribbean-high-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labour-income-share-as-a-percent-of-gdp-ilo-modelled-estimates/belarus/latin-america-and-the-caribbean-high-income/">Belarus vs Latin America and the Caribbean: High income: Labour income share as a percent of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour income share as a percent of GDP (ILO modelled estimates)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 6,329 data points, 2004–2026
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. The labour income share in GDP is the ratio, in percentage, between total labour income and gross domestic product (a measure of total output), both provided in nominal terms. Labour income includes the compensation of employees and part of the income of the self-employed. Self-employed workers earn from both their work and capital ownership. Total compensation of employees refers to the remuneration, in cash or in kind, payable by an enterprise to an employee in return for work done by the latter during the accounting period. The labour income of self-employed is imputed on the basis of a statistical analysis of employees of similar characteristics. The labour income share after accounting for the labour income of the self-employed is often referred to as the adjusted labour income share in GDP. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.