Ireland vs United Kingdom: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level
Ireland
70.8
in 2026
United Kingdom
69.7
in 2020
Ireland rank
11th
United Kingdom rank
13th
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level over time
- Ireland
- United Kingdom
How they compare
Ireland currently reports 70.8 against 69.7 in United Kingdom, a difference of 1.1.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 23 shared years of data; in 1998 it was United Kingdom ahead.
Ireland ranks 11th and United Kingdom ranks 13th of 35 countries.
United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Ireland | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 61.35 | 67.55 | 6.2 | United Kingdom |
| 2000s | 65.86 | 68.23 | 2.37 | United Kingdom |
| 2010s | 66.27 | 69.07 | 2.8 | United Kingdom |
| 2020s | 66 | 69.7 | 3.7 | United Kingdom |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, Ireland or United Kingdom?
- Ireland, at 70.8 against 69.7 in United Kingdom as of 2026.
- What is the difference in labour force participation rates by educational attainment level between Ireland and United Kingdom?
- 1.1, with Ireland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ireland and United Kingdom?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2020.
- How do Ireland and United Kingdom rank globally for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Ireland ranks 11th and United Kingdom ranks 13th of 35 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level - quarterly data. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.