Comoros vs South Africa: Labour force participation rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)

Comoros
55.2
in 2021
South Africa
55.57
in 2024
Comoros rank
157th
South Africa rank
154th

Labour force participation rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) over time

  • Comoros
  • South Africa
0204060196019922024

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 55.57 against 55.2 in Comoros, a difference of 0.37.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 5 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Comoros ahead.

Comoros ranks 157th and South Africa ranks 154th of 210 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Comoros averaged higher in 3 and South Africa in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Comoros South Africa Difference Ahead
1980s 53.54 34.7 18.84 Comoros
1990s 44.97 37.5 7.47 Comoros
2000s 41.38 46.98 5.6 South Africa
2010s 44.47 53.31 8.85 South Africa
2020s 55.2 52.02 3.17 Comoros

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labour force participation rate (previous ilo definition - icls13), Comoros or South Africa?
South Africa, at 55.57 against 55.2 in Comoros as of 2024.
What is the difference in labour force participation rate (previous ilo definition - icls13) between Comoros and South Africa?
0.37, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and South Africa?
5 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2021.
How do Comoros and South Africa rank globally for labour force participation rate (previous ilo definition - icls13)?
Comoros ranks 157th and South Africa ranks 154th of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Labour force participation rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Comoros vs South Africa: Labour force participation rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labour-force-participation-rate-previous-ilo-definition-icls13-15-6/comoros/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labour-force-participation-rate-previous-ilo-definition-icls13-15-6/comoros/south-africa/">Comoros vs South Africa: Labour force participation rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) (15+)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
297 places, 7,586 data points, 1946–2027
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. The labour force participation rate is the labour force as a percent of the working-age population. The labour force is the sum of all persons of working age who are employed and those who are unemployed. For more information, refer to the Labour Force Statistics (LFS and STLFS) database description.