Brazil vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Labour force participation rate (current ILO definition - ICLS19)

Brazil
63.2
in 2025
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
62.84
in 2025
Brazil rank
23rd
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank
26th

Labour force participation rate (current ILO definition - ICLS19) over time

  • Brazil
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
0204060201420192025

How they compare

Brazil currently reports 63.2 against 62.84 in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, a difference of 0.36.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2014 it was Brazil ahead.

Brazil ranks 23rd and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 26th of 69 countries.

Brazil has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brazil United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Difference Ahead
2010s 64.05 62.72 1.33 Brazil
2020s 62.51 62.39 0.1183 Brazil

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labour force participation rate (current ilo definition - icls19), Brazil or United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
Brazil, at 63.2 against 62.84 in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland as of 2025.
What is the difference in labour force participation rate (current ilo definition - icls19) between Brazil and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
0.36, with Brazil ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brazil and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland?
12 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2025.
How do Brazil and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland rank globally for labour force participation rate (current ilo definition - icls19)?
Brazil ranks 23rd and United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ranks 26th of 69 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Labour force participation rate (current ILO definition - ICLS19) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brazil vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Labour force participation rate (current ILO definition - ICLS19). Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labour-force-participation-rate-current-ilo-definition-icls19-15/brazil/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labour-force-participation-rate-current-ilo-definition-icls19-15/brazil/united-kingdom/">Brazil vs United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: Labour force participation rate (current ILO definition - ICLS19)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rate (current ILO definition - ICLS19) (15+)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
69 places, 713 data points, 2014–2025
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series includes only countries for which the 19th ICLS definitions are applied. The labour force participation rate is the labour force as a percent of the working-age population. The labour force is the sum of all persons of working age who are employed and those who are unemployed. For more information, refer to the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database description.