Macau, China vs Singapore: Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), per square kilometre
Macau, China
12.63 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Singapore
4.94 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Macau, China rank
1st
Singapore rank
2nd
Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), per square kilometre over time
- Macau, China
- Singapore
How they compare
Macau, China currently reports 12.63 units per square kilometre against 4.94 units per square kilometre in Singapore, a difference of 7.69 units per square kilometre.
That makes Macau, China's figure about 2.6 times Singapore's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Macau, China has been ahead every year.
Macau, China ranks 1st and Singapore ranks 2nd of 186 countries.
Macau, China has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Macau, China | Singapore | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 9.23 units per square kilometre | 2.64 units per square kilometre | 6.58 units per square kilometre | Macau, China |
| 2000s | 9.78 units per square kilometre | 3.45 units per square kilometre | 6.33 units per square kilometre | Macau, China |
| 2010s | 12.28 units per square kilometre | 4.57 units per square kilometre | 7.7 units per square kilometre | Macau, China |
| 2020s | 12.36 units per square kilometre | 4.82 units per square kilometre | 7.54 units per square kilometre | Macau, China |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labour force (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), per square kilometre, Macau, China or Singapore?
- Macau, China, at 12.63 units per square kilometre against 4.94 units per square kilometre in Singapore as of 2023.
- What is the difference in labour force (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), per square kilometre between Macau, China and Singapore?
- 7.69 units per square kilometre, with Macau, China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Macau, China and Singapore?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Macau, China and Singapore rank globally for labour force (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), per square kilometre?
- Macau, China ranks 1st and Singapore ranks 2nd of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.