Costa Rica vs Sudan: Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate
Costa Rica
0.9805 % change on previous year
in 2027
Sudan
0.9729 % change on previous year
in 2022
Costa Rica rank
105th
Sudan rank
107th
Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate over time
- Costa Rica
- Sudan
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 0.9805 % change on previous year against 0.9729 % change on previous year in Sudan, a difference of 0.0076 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 18 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Sudan ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 105th and Sudan ranks 107th of 188 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 3 and Sudan in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Sudan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.6 % change on previous year | 2.62 % change on previous year | 0.9845 % change on previous year | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 2.6 % change on previous year | 2.19 % change on previous year | 0.4126 % change on previous year | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 2.29 % change on previous year | 1.43 % change on previous year | 0.8583 % change on previous year | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | -0.3353 % change on previous year | 0.695 % change on previous year | 1.03 % change on previous year | Sudan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labour force (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate, Costa Rica or Sudan?
- Costa Rica, at 0.9805 % change on previous year against 0.9729 % change on previous year in Sudan as of 2027.
- What is the difference in labour force (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate between Costa Rica and Sudan?
- 0.0076 % change on previous year, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Sudan?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2022.
- How do Costa Rica and Sudan rank globally for labour force (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate?
- Costa Rica ranks 105th and Sudan ranks 107th of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.