Netherlands vs United Kingdom: Labour cost index by NACE Rev. 1.1 activity - nominal value

Netherlands
140.4 Index, 2000=100
in 2008
United Kingdom
142 Index, 2000=100
in 2008
Netherlands rank
20th
United Kingdom rank
17th

Labour cost index by NACE Rev. 1.1 activity - nominal value over time

  • Netherlands
  • United Kingdom
050100150199620022008

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 142 Index, 2000=100 against 140.4 Index, 2000=100 in Netherlands, a difference of 1.6 Index, 2000=100.

Across all 13 years both countries report, United Kingdom has been ahead every year.

Netherlands ranks 20th and United Kingdom ranks 17th of 24 countries.

United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Netherlands United Kingdom Difference Ahead
1990s 82.4 Index, 2000=100 86.38 Index, 2000=100 3.98 Index, 2000=100 United Kingdom
2000s 110.64 Index, 2000=100 118.39 Index, 2000=100 7.74 Index, 2000=100 United Kingdom

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labour cost index by nace rev. 1.1 activity - nominal value, Netherlands or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 142 Index, 2000=100 against 140.4 Index, 2000=100 in Netherlands as of 2008.
What is the difference in labour cost index by nace rev. 1.1 activity - nominal value between Netherlands and United Kingdom?
1.6 Index, 2000=100, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Netherlands and United Kingdom?
13 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2008.
How do Netherlands and United Kingdom rank globally for labour cost index by nace rev. 1.1 activity - nominal value?
Netherlands ranks 20th and United Kingdom ranks 17th of 24 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Eurostat, published as Labour cost index by NACE Rev. 1.1 activity - nominal value, quarterly data. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Netherlands vs United Kingdom: Labour cost index by NACE Rev. 1.1 activity - nominal value. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labour-cost-index-by-nace-rev-1-1-activity-nominal-value-quarterly-data/netherlands-2/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labour-cost-index-by-nace-rev-1-1-activity-nominal-value-quarterly-data/netherlands-2/united-kingdom/">Netherlands vs United Kingdom: Labour cost index by NACE Rev. 1.1 activity - nominal value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour cost index by NACE Rev. 1.1 activity - nominal value, quarterly data
Unit
Index, 2000=100
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
24 places, 251 data points, 1996–2008
Last refreshed