Hong Kong, China vs Japan: Labor market, S1 - Valid grounds
Hong Kong, China
0.8591
in 2014
Japan
0.8591
in 2014
Hong Kong, China rank
8th
Japan rank
8th
Labor market, S1 - Valid grounds over time
- Hong Kong, China
- Japan
How they compare
Hong Kong, China currently reports 0.8591 against 0.8591 in Japan, a difference of 0.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 42 shared years of data; in 1973 it was Japan ahead.
Hong Kong, China ranks 8th and Japan ranks 8th of 90 countries.
Hong Kong, China has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Hong Kong, China | Japan | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.8993 | 0.8993 | 0 | — |
| 1980s | 0.8993 | 0.8591 | 0.0403 | Hong Kong, China |
| 1990s | 0.8872 | 0.8591 | 0.0282 | Hong Kong, China |
| 2000s | 0.8591 | 0.8591 | 0 | — |
| 2010s | 0.8591 | 0.8591 | 0 | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labor market, s1 - valid grounds, Hong Kong, China or Japan?
- Hong Kong, China, at 0.8591 against 0.8591 in Japan as of 2014.
- What is the difference in labor market, s1 - valid grounds between Hong Kong, China and Japan?
- 0, with Hong Kong, China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong, China and Japan?
- 42 years are reported by both, from 1973 to 2014.
- How do Hong Kong, China and Japan rank globally for labor market, s1 - valid grounds?
- Hong Kong, China ranks 8th and Japan ranks 8th of 90 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Labor market, S1 - Valid grounds. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The SRD contains data on a wide range of structural policies across different countries. These policies are things that affect how markets function, like labor laws, regulations on businesses, and trade policies.