Mongolia vs South Africa: Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) … national
Mongolia
27.1%
in 2025
South Africa
26.8%
in 2024
Mongolia rank
151st
South Africa rank
152nd
Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) … national over time
- Mongolia
- South Africa
How they compare
Mongolia currently reports 27.1% against 26.8% in South Africa, a difference of 0.3%.
Across all 24 years both countries report, Mongolia has been ahead every year.
Mongolia ranks 151st and South Africa ranks 152nd of 176 countries.
Mongolia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mongolia | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 52.8% | 22.9% | 29.9% | Mongolia |
| 2000s | 38.9% | 28.6% | 10.3% | Mongolia |
| 2010s | 31.7% | 25.9% | 5.8% | Mongolia |
| 2020s | 31.4% | 24.5% | 6.9% | Mongolia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%), Mongolia or South Africa?
- Mongolia, at 27.1% against 26.8% in South Africa as of 2025.
- What is the difference in labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) between Mongolia and South Africa?
- 0.3%, with Mongolia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mongolia and South Africa?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2024.
- How do Mongolia and South Africa rank globally for labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%)?
- Mongolia ranks 151st and South Africa ranks 152nd of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Labour Force Statistics database (LFS), International Labour Organization (ILO), published as Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24, total (%) (national estimate). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Labor force participation rate for ages 15-24 is the proportion of the population ages 15-24 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period.