Suriname vs Western Sahara: Labor force participation rate by age

Suriname
35.09
in 2024
Western Sahara
36.2
in 2024
Suriname rank
115th
Western Sahara rank
112th

Labor force participation rate by age over time

  • Suriname
  • Western Sahara
010203040199020072024

How they compare

Western Sahara currently reports 36.2 against 35.09 in Suriname, a difference of 1.11.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Western Sahara ahead.

Suriname ranks 115th and Western Sahara ranks 112th of 188 countries.

Western Sahara has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Suriname Western Sahara Difference Ahead
1990s 27.91 33.45 5.54 Western Sahara
2000s 29.24 35.22 5.98 Western Sahara
2010s 35.93 36.36 0.4271 Western Sahara
2020s 34.74 35.71 0.9716 Western Sahara

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labor force participation rate by age, Suriname or Western Sahara?
Western Sahara, at 36.2 against 35.09 in Suriname as of 2024.
What is the difference in labor force participation rate by age between Suriname and Western Sahara?
1.11, with Western Sahara ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Suriname and Western Sahara?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Suriname and Western Sahara rank globally for labor force participation rate by age?
Suriname ranks 115th and Western Sahara ranks 112th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Labor force participation rate by age. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Suriname vs Western Sahara: Labor force participation rate by age. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-participation-rate-by-age/suriname/western-sahara/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-participation-rate-by-age/suriname/western-sahara/">Suriname vs Western Sahara: Labor force participation rate by age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labor force participation rate by age
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
195 places, 6,816 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed