Puerto Rico vs Yemen: Labor force participation rate by age

Puerto Rico
21.71
in 2024
Yemen
23.2
in 2024
Puerto Rico rank
180th
Yemen rank
177th

Labor force participation rate by age over time

  • Puerto Rico
  • Yemen
010203040199020072024

How they compare

Yemen currently reports 23.2 against 21.71 in Puerto Rico, a difference of 1.49.

That makes Yemen's figure about 1.1 times Puerto Rico's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Yemen ahead.

Puerto Rico ranks 180th and Yemen ranks 177th of 188 countries.

Yemen has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Puerto Rico Yemen Difference Ahead
1990s 32.39 33.4 1.01 Yemen
2000s 32 32.76 0.7603 Yemen
2010s 22.28 24.85 2.58 Yemen
2020s 21.56 22.74 1.18 Yemen

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher labor force participation rate by age, Puerto Rico or Yemen?
Yemen, at 23.2 against 21.71 in Puerto Rico as of 2024.
What is the difference in labor force participation rate by age between Puerto Rico and Yemen?
1.49, with Yemen ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Puerto Rico and Yemen?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Puerto Rico and Yemen rank globally for labor force participation rate by age?
Puerto Rico ranks 180th and Yemen ranks 177th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Labor force participation rate by age. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Puerto Rico vs Yemen: Labor force participation rate by age. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-participation-rate-by-age/puerto-rico-us/yemen-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/labor-force-participation-rate-by-age/puerto-rico-us/yemen-rep/">Puerto Rico vs Yemen: Labor force participation rate by age</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labor force participation rate by age
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
195 places, 6,816 data points, 1990–2024
Last refreshed