Peru vs Russian Federation: Informal employment
Informal employment over time
- Peru
- Russian Federation
How they compare
Russian Federation currently reports 14,123 against 12,568 in Peru, a difference of 1,555.
That makes Russian Federation's figure about 1.1 times Peru's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 16 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Peru ahead.
Peru ranks 15th and Russian Federation ranks 12th of 81 countries.
Russian Federation has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Peru | Russian Federation | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 11,959 | 12,630 | 670.45 | Russian Federation |
| 2020s | 12,513 | 13,301 | 788.15 | Russian Federation |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher informal employment, Peru or Russian Federation?
- Russian Federation, at 14,123 against 12,568 in Peru as of 2025.
- What is the difference in informal employment between Peru and Russian Federation?
- 1,555, with Russian Federation ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Peru and Russian Federation?
- 16 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2025.
- How do Peru and Russian Federation rank globally for informal employment?
- Peru ranks 15th and Russian Federation ranks 12th of 81 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Informal employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. This harmonized series for informal employment is derived using the same set of criteria across countries to improve comparability. The criteria used are based on employment status, institutional sector, destination of production, bookkeeping, registration, social security contribution, places of work and size. Data disaggregated by occupation are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Classification of Occupations (ISCO). Data may have been regrouped from the national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISCO. For more information, refer to the Labour Force Statistics (LFS and STLFS) database description.