Costa Rica vs Republic of Moldova: Informal employment

Costa Rica
805.39
in 2025
Republic of Moldova
780.66
in 2025
Costa Rica rank
42nd
Republic of Moldova rank
43rd

Informal employment over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Republic of Moldova
02505007501.0k200320142025

How they compare

Costa Rica currently reports 805.39 against 780.66 in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 24.73.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 16 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Republic of Moldova ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 42nd and Republic of Moldova ranks 43rd of 81 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 1 and Republic of Moldova in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
2010s 841.46 966.26 124.79 Republic of Moldova
2020s 838.45 806.02 32.43 Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher informal employment, Costa Rica or Republic of Moldova?
Costa Rica, at 805.39 against 780.66 in Republic of Moldova as of 2025.
What is the difference in informal employment between Costa Rica and Republic of Moldova?
24.73, with Costa Rica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Republic of Moldova?
16 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2025.
How do Costa Rica and Republic of Moldova rank globally for informal employment?
Costa Rica ranks 42nd and Republic of Moldova ranks 43rd of 81 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Informal employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Republic of Moldova: Informal employment. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/informal-employment-previous-ilo-definition-icls13/costa-rica/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/informal-employment-previous-ilo-definition-icls13/costa-rica/moldova/">Costa Rica vs Republic of Moldova: Informal employment</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Informal employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
81 places, 1,202 data points, 1999–2026
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. This harmonized series for informal employment is derived using the same set of criteria across countries to improve comparability. The criteria used are based on employment status, institutional sector, destination of production, bookkeeping, registration, social security contribution, places of work and size. Data disaggregated by occupation are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Classification of Occupations (ISCO). Data may have been regrouped from the national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISCO. For more information, refer to the Labour Force Statistics (LFS and STLFS) database description.