Bulgaria vs Costa Rica: Hospital employment
Hospital employment over time
- Bulgaria
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 12.26 Per 1 000 inhabitants against 11.42 Per 1 000 inhabitants in Bulgaria, a difference of 0.84 Per 1 000 inhabitants.
That makes Costa Rica's figure about 1.1 times Bulgaria's.
Across all 16 years both countries report, Costa Rica has been ahead every year.
Bulgaria ranks 22nd and Costa Rica ranks 20th of 31 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bulgaria | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 8.87 Per 1 000 inhabitants | 10.18 Per 1 000 inhabitants | 1.31 Per 1 000 inhabitants | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 9.89 Per 1 000 inhabitants | 10.88 Per 1 000 inhabitants | 0.991 Per 1 000 inhabitants | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 11.04 Per 1 000 inhabitants | 12.37 Per 1 000 inhabitants | 1.33 Per 1 000 inhabitants | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher hospital employment, Bulgaria or Costa Rica?
- Costa Rica, at 12.26 Per 1 000 inhabitants against 11.42 Per 1 000 inhabitants in Bulgaria as of 2023.
- What is the difference in hospital employment between Bulgaria and Costa Rica?
- 0.84 Per 1 000 inhabitants, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bulgaria and Costa Rica?
- 16 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2023.
- How do Bulgaria and Costa Rica rank globally for hospital employment?
- Bulgaria ranks 22nd and Costa Rica ranks 20th of 31 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Hospital employment. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
This dataset provides data on total hospital employment (ie. persons employed in general and specialty hospitals) by category: Physicians Professional nurses and midwives Associate professional nurses Healthcare assistants Other health service providers Other staff Data are presented by number of persons employed (head counts), and number of full-time equivalent (FTE) persons. Please refer to the Sources and Methods for detailed country-specific information.