Low & middle income vs Spain: GDP per person employed
GDP per person employed over time
- Low & middle income
- Spain
How they compare
Spain currently reports 109,693 constant 2021 PPP $ against 33,279 constant 2021 PPP $ in Low & middle income, a difference of 76,414 constant 2021 PPP $.
That makes Spain's figure about 3.3 times Low & middle income's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Spain has been ahead every year.
Low & middle income ranks 28th and Spain ranks 29th of 45 groups.
Spain has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Low & middle income | Spain | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 11,911 constant 2021 PPP $ | 101,784 constant 2021 PPP $ | 89,873 constant 2021 PPP $ | Spain |
| 2000s | 16,112 constant 2021 PPP $ | 101,143 constant 2021 PPP $ | 85,031 constant 2021 PPP $ | Spain |
| 2010s | 24,841 constant 2021 PPP $ | 109,402 constant 2021 PPP $ | 84,561 constant 2021 PPP $ | Spain |
| 2020s | 30,997 constant 2021 PPP $ | 106,887 constant 2021 PPP $ | 75,890 constant 2021 PPP $ | Spain |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp per person employed, Low & middle income or Spain?
- Spain, at 109,693 constant 2021 PPP $ against 33,279 constant 2021 PPP $ in Low & middle income as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gdp per person employed between Low & middle income and Spain?
- 76,414 constant 2021 PPP $, with Spain ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Low & middle income and Spain?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
- How do Low & middle income and Spain rank globally for gdp per person employed?
- Low & middle income ranks 28th and Spain ranks 29th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: Estimates are based on employment, population, GDP, and PPP data obtained from International Labour Organization, United Nations Population Division, Eurostat,, published as GDP per person employed (constant 2021 PPP $). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP per person employed is gross domestic product (GDP) divided by total employment in the economy. Purchasing power parity (PPP) GDP is GDP converted to 2021 constant international dollars using PPP rates. An international dollar has the same purchasing power over GDP that a U.S. dollar has in the United States.