Egypt vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: GDP per person employed
GDP per person employed over time
- Egypt
- Iran, Islamic Republic of
How they compare
Egypt currently reports 60,717 constant 2021 PPP $ against 57,468 constant 2021 PPP $ in Iran, Islamic Republic of, a difference of 3,249 constant 2021 PPP $.
That makes Egypt's figure about 1.1 times Iran, Islamic Republic of's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.
Egypt ranks 69th and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 72nd of 177 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Egypt averaged higher in 1 and Iran, Islamic Republic of in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Egypt | Iran, Islamic Republic of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 32,836 constant 2021 PPP $ | 45,346 constant 2021 PPP $ | 12,510 constant 2021 PPP $ | Iran, Islamic Republic of |
| 2000s | 40,631 constant 2021 PPP $ | 47,980 constant 2021 PPP $ | 7,349 constant 2021 PPP $ | Iran, Islamic Republic of |
| 2010s | 50,038 constant 2021 PPP $ | 53,921 constant 2021 PPP $ | 3,883 constant 2021 PPP $ | Iran, Islamic Republic of |
| 2020s | 59,838 constant 2021 PPP $ | 57,088 constant 2021 PPP $ | 2,750 constant 2021 PPP $ | Egypt |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gdp per person employed, Egypt or Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- Egypt, at 60,717 constant 2021 PPP $ against 57,468 constant 2021 PPP $ in Iran, Islamic Republic of as of 2025.
- What is the difference in gdp per person employed between Egypt and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- 3,249 constant 2021 PPP $, with Egypt ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
- How do Egypt and Iran, Islamic Republic of rank globally for gdp per person employed?
- Egypt ranks 69th and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 72nd of 177 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: Estimates are based on employment, population, GDP, and PPP data obtained from International Labour Organization, United Nations Population Division, Eurostat,, published as GDP per person employed (constant 2021 PPP $). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
GDP per person employed is gross domestic product (GDP) divided by total employment in the economy. Purchasing power parity (PPP) GDP is GDP converted to 2021 constant international dollars using PPP rates. An international dollar has the same purchasing power over GDP that a U.S. dollar has in the United States.