Bahrain vs United Arab Emirates: GDP per person employed

Bahrain
106,772 constant 2021 PPP $
in 2025
United Arab Emirates
108,203 constant 2021 PPP $
in 2024
Bahrain rank
31st
United Arab Emirates rank
30th

GDP per person employed over time

  • Bahrain
  • United Arab Emirates
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k199120082025

How they compare

United Arab Emirates currently reports 108,203 constant 2021 PPP $ against 106,772 constant 2021 PPP $ in Bahrain, a difference of 1,431 constant 2021 PPP $.

Across all 34 years both countries report, United Arab Emirates has been ahead every year.

Bahrain ranks 31st and United Arab Emirates ranks 30th of 177 countries.

United Arab Emirates has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bahrain United Arab Emirates Difference Ahead
1990s 120,635 constant 2021 PPP $ 185,093 constant 2021 PPP $ 64,458 constant 2021 PPP $ United Arab Emirates
2000s 109,707 constant 2021 PPP $ 146,090 constant 2021 PPP $ 36,383 constant 2021 PPP $ United Arab Emirates
2010s 95,921 constant 2021 PPP $ 115,950 constant 2021 PPP $ 20,029 constant 2021 PPP $ United Arab Emirates
2020s 101,550 constant 2021 PPP $ 109,152 constant 2021 PPP $ 7,602 constant 2021 PPP $ United Arab Emirates

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gdp per person employed, Bahrain or United Arab Emirates?
United Arab Emirates, at 108,203 constant 2021 PPP $ against 106,772 constant 2021 PPP $ in Bahrain as of 2024.
What is the difference in gdp per person employed between Bahrain and United Arab Emirates?
1,431 constant 2021 PPP $, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bahrain and United Arab Emirates?
34 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2024.
How do Bahrain and United Arab Emirates rank globally for gdp per person employed?
Bahrain ranks 31st and United Arab Emirates ranks 30th of 177 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: Estimates are based on employment, population, GDP, and PPP data obtained from International Labour Organization, United Nations Population Division, Eurostat,, published as GDP per person employed (constant 2021 PPP $). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bahrain vs United Arab Emirates: GDP per person employed. Statizoid, drawing on Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: Estimates are based on employment, population, GDP, and PPP data obtained from International Labour Organization, United Nations Population Division, Eurostat,. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-person-employed-constant-2021-ppp/bahrain/united-arab-emirates/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/gdp-per-person-employed-constant-2021-ppp/bahrain/united-arab-emirates/">Bahrain vs United Arab Emirates: GDP per person employed</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
GDP per person employed (constant 2021 PPP $)
Unit
constant 2021 PPP $
Source
Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: Estimates are based on employment, population, GDP, and PPP data obtained from International Labour Organization, United Nations Population Division, Eurostat,
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
224 places, 7,764 data points, 1991–2025
Last refreshed

GDP per person employed is gross domestic product (GDP) divided by total employment in the economy. Purchasing power parity (PPP) GDP is GDP converted to 2021 constant international dollars using PPP rates. An international dollar has the same purchasing power over GDP that a U.S. dollar has in the United States.