Southern Europe vs Sri Lanka: Full-time equivalent employment (ILO modelled estimates)
Full-time equivalent employment (ILO modelled estimates) over time
- Southern Europe
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Southern Europe currently reports 54,156 against 8,499 in Sri Lanka, a difference of 45,657.
That makes Southern Europe's figure about 6.4 times Sri Lanka's.
Across all 23 years both countries report, Southern Europe has been ahead every year.
Southern Europe ranks 63rd and Sri Lanka ranks 61st of 87 groups.
Southern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Southern Europe | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 55,122 | 7,925 | 47,197 | Southern Europe |
| 2010s | 50,868 | 8,594 | 42,273 | Southern Europe |
| 2020s | 53,008 | 8,142 | 44,866 | Southern Europe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher full-time equivalent employment (ilo modelled estimates), Southern Europe or Sri Lanka?
- Southern Europe, at 54,156 against 8,499 in Sri Lanka as of 2027.
- What is the difference in full-time equivalent employment (ilo modelled estimates) between Southern Europe and Sri Lanka?
- 45,657, with Southern Europe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Southern Europe and Sri Lanka?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2027.
- How do Southern Europe and Sri Lanka rank globally for full-time equivalent employment (ilo modelled estimates)?
- Southern Europe ranks 63rd and Sri Lanka ranks 61st of 87 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Full-time equivalent employment (ILO modelled estimates) (Based on 40 hours per week). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. This indicator refers to total weekly hours actually worked for employed persons in their main job divided by 40 or 48. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.