New Zealand vs Norway: Full-time and part-time employment
Full-time and part-time employment over time
- New Zealand
- Norway
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 2,292 Persons against 2,191 Persons in Norway, a difference of 101 Persons.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 40 shared years of data; in 1986 it was Norway ahead.
New Zealand ranks 30th and Norway ranks 31st of 40 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 1 and Norway in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Zealand | Norway | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 1,279 Persons | 1,380 Persons | 100.55 Persons | Norway |
| 1990s | 1,262 Persons | 1,532 Persons | 269.77 Persons | Norway |
| 2000s | 1,573 Persons | 1,715 Persons | 142.4 Persons | Norway |
| 2010s | 1,871 Persons | 1,929 Persons | 57.67 Persons | Norway |
| 2020s | 2,268 Persons | 2,113 Persons | 155.94 Persons | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher full-time and part-time employment, New Zealand or Norway?
- New Zealand, at 2,292 Persons against 2,191 Persons in Norway as of 2025.
- What is the difference in full-time and part-time employment between New Zealand and Norway?
- 101 Persons, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Norway?
- 40 years are reported by both, from 1986 to 2025.
- How do New Zealand and Norway rank globally for full-time and part-time employment?
- New Zealand ranks 30th and Norway ranks 31st of 40 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Full-time and part-time employment. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
This dataset contains data on full-time and part-time employment according to: a common definition of 30-usual weekly hours of work in the main job national definitions Data are broken down by professional status - employees, total employment - sex and standardised age groups (15-24, 25-54, 55+, total) In order to facilitate analysis and comparisons over time, historical data for OECD members have been provided over as long a period as possible, often even before a country became a member of the Organisation. Information on the membership dates of all OECD countries can be found at OECD Ratification Dates. For detailed information on labour force surveys for all countries please see LFS_NOTES_SOURCES.