Costa Rica vs Malawi: Fertility rate versus female labor force participation rate
Costa Rica
44.1%
in 2025
Malawi
44.8%
in 2024
Costa Rica rank
147th
Malawi rank
146th
Fertility rate versus female labor force participation rate over time
- Costa Rica
- Malawi
How they compare
Malawi currently reports 44.8% against 44.1% in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.7%.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 8 shared years of data; in 1998 it was Malawi ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 147th and Malawi ranks 146th of 194 countries.
Malawi has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Malawi | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 39.5% | 75.5% | 35.9% | Malawi |
| 2000s | 42.6% | 83.1% | 40.5% | Malawi |
| 2010s | 47.6% | 66.8% | 19.2% | Malawi |
| 2020s | 47.1% | 54.0% | 6.9% | Malawi |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fertility rate versus female labor force participation rate, Costa Rica or Malawi?
- Malawi, at 44.8% against 44.1% in Costa Rica as of 2024.
- What is the difference in fertility rate versus female labor force participation rate between Costa Rica and Malawi?
- 0.7%, with Malawi ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Malawi?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2024.
- How do Costa Rica and Malawi rank globally for fertility rate versus female labor force participation rate?
- Costa Rica ranks 147th and Malawi ranks 146th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Labour Force Statistics, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Fertility rate versus female labor force participation rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of the female working-age population who are economically active (employed or unemployed). Figures refer to national estimates and may not be fully comparable across countries.