Iceland vs South Sudan: Female labor force participation rates

Iceland
70.01
in 2025
South Sudan
70.39
in 2023
Iceland rank
19th
South Sudan rank
18th

Female labor force participation rates over time

  • Iceland
  • South Sudan
020406080199020072025

How they compare

South Sudan currently reports 70.39 against 70.01 in Iceland, a difference of 0.38.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was South Sudan ahead.

Iceland ranks 19th and South Sudan ranks 18th of 186 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Iceland averaged higher in 1 and South Sudan in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iceland South Sudan Difference Ahead
1990s 68.18 71.11 2.92 South Sudan
2000s 71.51 71.27 0.2388 Iceland
2010s 71.55 71.8 0.2462 South Sudan
2020s 69.85 70.84 0.9915 South Sudan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher female labor force participation rates, Iceland or South Sudan?
South Sudan, at 70.39 against 70.01 in Iceland as of 2023.
What is the difference in female labor force participation rates between Iceland and South Sudan?
0.38, with South Sudan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iceland and South Sudan?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Iceland and South Sudan rank globally for female labor force participation rates?
Iceland ranks 19th and South Sudan ranks 18th of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Female labor force participation rates. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iceland vs South Sudan: Female labor force participation rates. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/female-labor-force-participation-rates/iceland/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/female-labor-force-participation-rates/iceland/south-sudan/">Iceland vs South Sudan: Female labor force participation rates</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Female labor force participation rates
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
186 places, 6,682 data points, 1990–2025
Last refreshed