Belize vs Costa Rica: Female labor force participation rates
Belize
46.47
in 2025
Costa Rica
46.02
in 2025
Belize rank
134th
Costa Rica rank
135th
Female labor force participation rates over time
- Belize
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Belize currently reports 46.47 against 46.02 in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.45.
The two have swapped places 13 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Belize ranks 134th and Costa Rica ranks 135th of 186 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Belize averaged higher in 1 and Costa Rica in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belize | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 35.82 | 35.31 | 0.5059 | Belize |
| 2000s | 42.13 | 42.32 | 0.1859 | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 48.76 | 48.8 | 0.037 | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 44.37 | 47.54 | 3.17 | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher female labor force participation rates, Belize or Costa Rica?
- Belize, at 46.47 against 46.02 in Costa Rica as of 2025.
- What is the difference in female labor force participation rates between Belize and Costa Rica?
- 0.45, with Belize ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belize and Costa Rica?
- 36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
- How do Belize and Costa Rica rank globally for female labor force participation rates?
- Belize ranks 134th and Costa Rica ranks 135th of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Female labor force participation rates. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.