Kazakhstan vs Saint Lucia: Female labor force participation rate (Labour Force)
Kazakhstan
63.3%
in 2022
Saint Lucia
62.9%
in 2025
Kazakhstan rank
39th
Saint Lucia rank
42nd
Female labor force participation rate (Labour Force) over time
- Kazakhstan
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Kazakhstan currently reports 63.3% against 62.9% in Saint Lucia, a difference of 0.4%.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 8 shared years of data; in 2003 it was Kazakhstan ahead.
Kazakhstan ranks 39th and Saint Lucia ranks 42nd of 194 countries.
Kazakhstan has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kazakhstan | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 65.6% | 58.5% | 7.1% | Kazakhstan |
| 2010s | 65.2% | 64.0% | 1.2% | Kazakhstan |
| 2020s | 63.5% | 62.8% | 0.7% | Kazakhstan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher female labor force participation rate, Kazakhstan or Saint Lucia?
- Kazakhstan, at 63.3% against 62.9% in Saint Lucia as of 2022.
- What is the difference in female labor force participation rate between Kazakhstan and Saint Lucia?
- 0.4%, with Kazakhstan ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kazakhstan and Saint Lucia?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2022.
- How do Kazakhstan and Saint Lucia rank globally for female labor force participation rate?
- Kazakhstan ranks 39th and Saint Lucia ranks 42nd of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Labour Force Statistics, via World Bank (2026) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Female labor force participation rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of the female working-age population who are economically active (employed or unemployed). Figures refer to national estimates and may not be fully comparable across countries.