Cuba vs South Korea: Female labor force participation rate: 1980 vs. 2025
Cuba
57.3%
in 2013
South Korea
57.3%
in 2025
Cuba rank
77th
South Korea rank
76th
Female labor force participation rate: 1980 vs. 2025 over time
- Cuba
- South Korea
How they compare
South Korea currently reports 57.3% against 57.3% in Cuba, a difference of 0.0%.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 10 shared years of data; in 2002 it was South Korea ahead.
Cuba ranks 77th and South Korea ranks 76th of 194 countries.
South Korea has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cuba | South Korea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 39.4% | 50.6% | 11.2% | South Korea |
| 2010s | 50.1% | 50.4% | 0.3% | South Korea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher female labor force participation rate: 1980 vs. 2025, Cuba or South Korea?
- South Korea, at 57.3% against 57.3% in Cuba as of 2025.
- What is the difference in female labor force participation rate: 1980 vs. 2025 between Cuba and South Korea?
- 0.0%, with South Korea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and South Korea?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2013.
- How do Cuba and South Korea rank globally for female labor force participation rate: 1980 vs. 2025?
- Cuba ranks 77th and South Korea ranks 76th of 194 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Labour Force Statistics, via World Bank (2026) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Female labor force participation rate: 1980 vs. 2025. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Share of the female working-age population who are economically active (employed or unemployed). Figures refer to national estimates and may not be fully comparable across countries.