Bulgaria vs Saudi Arabia: Female labor force participation rate by age
Bulgaria
15.5
in 2024
Saudi Arabia
16.52
in 2024
Bulgaria rank
168th
Saudi Arabia rank
165th
Female labor force participation rate by age over time
- Bulgaria
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Saudi Arabia currently reports 16.52 against 15.5 in Bulgaria, a difference of 1.02.
That makes Saudi Arabia's figure about 1.1 times Bulgaria's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Bulgaria ahead.
Bulgaria ranks 168th and Saudi Arabia ranks 165th of 188 countries.
Bulgaria has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bulgaria | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 24.97 | 7.44 | 17.52 | Bulgaria |
| 2000s | 26.59 | 7.55 | 19.04 | Bulgaria |
| 2010s | 22.6 | 8.4 | 14.2 | Bulgaria |
| 2020s | 16.98 | 15.34 | 1.64 | Bulgaria |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher female labor force participation rate by age, Bulgaria or Saudi Arabia?
- Saudi Arabia, at 16.52 against 15.5 in Bulgaria as of 2024.
- What is the difference in female labor force participation rate by age between Bulgaria and Saudi Arabia?
- 1.02, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bulgaria and Saudi Arabia?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Bulgaria and Saudi Arabia rank globally for female labor force participation rate by age?
- Bulgaria ranks 168th and Saudi Arabia ranks 165th of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Female labor force participation rate by age. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.