Africa: Low income vs Malaysia: Employment
Africa: Low income
234,564
in 2025
Malaysia
15,392
in 2022
Africa: Low income rank
33rd
Malaysia rank
34th
Employment over time
- Africa: Low income
- Malaysia
How they compare
Africa: Low income currently reports 234,564 against 15,392 in Malaysia, a difference of 219,172.
That makes Africa: Low income's figure about 15.2 times Malaysia's.
Across all 22 years both countries report, Africa: Low income has been ahead every year.
Africa: Low income ranks 33rd and Malaysia ranks 34th of 85 groups.
Africa: Low income has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Africa: Low income | Malaysia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 132,726 | 10,059 | 122,668 | Africa: Low income |
| 2010s | 174,763 | 14,166 | 160,597 | Africa: Low income |
| 2020s | 204,805 | 15,138 | 189,667 | Africa: Low income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher employment, Africa: Low income or Malaysia?
- Africa: Low income, at 234,564 against 15,392 in Malaysia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in employment between Africa: Low income and Malaysia?
- 219,172, with Africa: Low income ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Africa: Low income and Malaysia?
- 22 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
- How do Africa: Low income and Malaysia rank globally for employment?
- Africa: Low income ranks 33rd and Malaysia ranks 34th of 85 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.