Suriname vs Western Sahara: Employment
Employment over time
- Suriname
- Western Sahara
How they compare
Western Sahara currently reports 241.47 against 236.98 in Suriname, a difference of 4.49.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Suriname ahead.
Suriname ranks 172nd and Western Sahara ranks 170th of 188 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Suriname averaged higher in 3 and Western Sahara in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Suriname | Western Sahara | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 115.36 | 59.45 | 55.9 | Suriname |
| 2000s | 158.18 | 118.31 | 39.87 | Suriname |
| 2010s | 209.63 | 190.42 | 19.21 | Suriname |
| 2020s | 227.2 | 229.73 | 2.54 | Western Sahara |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher employment, Suriname or Western Sahara?
- Western Sahara, at 241.47 against 236.98 in Suriname as of 2025.
- What is the difference in employment between Suriname and Western Sahara?
- 4.49, with Western Sahara ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Suriname and Western Sahara?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
- How do Suriname and Western Sahara rank globally for employment?
- Suriname ranks 172nd and Western Sahara ranks 170th of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Employment (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. The employed comprise all persons of working age who, during a specified brief period, were in one of the following categories: a) paid employment (whether at work or with a job but not at work); or b) self-employment (whether at work or with an enterprise but not at work). Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.