Hong Kong, China vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Employment

Hong Kong, China
3,634
in 2025
Lao People's Democratic Republic
3,607
in 2025
Hong Kong, China rank
97th
Lao People's Democratic Republic rank
99th

Employment over time

  • Hong Kong, China
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k199120082025

How they compare

Hong Kong, China currently reports 3,634 against 3,607 in Lao People's Democratic Republic, a difference of 27.

Across all 35 years both countries report, Hong Kong, China has been ahead every year.

Hong Kong, China ranks 97th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 99th of 188 countries.

Hong Kong, China has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Hong Kong, China Lao People's Democratic Republic Difference Ahead
1990s 2,981 1,672 1,309 Hong Kong, China
2000s 3,365 2,094 1,271 Hong Kong, China
2010s 3,756 2,661 1,095 Hong Kong, China
2020s 3,677 3,391 285.99 Hong Kong, China

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher employment, Hong Kong, China or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
Hong Kong, China, at 3,634 against 3,607 in Lao People's Democratic Republic as of 2025.
What is the difference in employment between Hong Kong, China and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
27, with Hong Kong, China ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Hong Kong, China and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
How do Hong Kong, China and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for employment?
Hong Kong, China ranks 97th and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 99th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Employment (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Hong Kong, China vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Employment. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/employment-ilo-modelled-estimates/hong-kong-sar-china/lao-pdr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/employment-ilo-modelled-estimates/hong-kong-sar-china/lao-pdr/">Hong Kong, China vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Employment</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment (ILO modelled estimates)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 9,646 data points, 1991–2025
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. The employed comprise all persons of working age who, during a specified brief period, were in one of the following categories: a) paid employment (whether at work or with a job but not at work); or b) self-employment (whether at work or with an enterprise but not at work). Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.