Guinea vs South Sudan: Employment

Guinea
4,479
in 2025
South Sudan
4,443
in 2023
Guinea rank
90th
South Sudan rank
91st

Employment over time

  • Guinea
  • South Sudan
01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k199120082025

How they compare

Guinea currently reports 4,479 against 4,443 in South Sudan, a difference of 36.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Guinea ahead.

Guinea ranks 90th and South Sudan ranks 91st of 188 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Guinea averaged higher in 2 and South Sudan in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea South Sudan Difference Ahead
1990s 2,573 1,860 713.22 Guinea
2000s 3,001 2,694 307.78 Guinea
2010s 3,503 3,884 380.66 South Sudan
2020s 4,028 4,129 101.4 South Sudan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher employment, Guinea or South Sudan?
Guinea, at 4,479 against 4,443 in South Sudan as of 2025.
What is the difference in employment between Guinea and South Sudan?
36, with Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea and South Sudan?
33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
How do Guinea and South Sudan rank globally for employment?
Guinea ranks 90th and South Sudan ranks 91st of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Employment (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea vs South Sudan: Employment. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/employment-ilo-modelled-estimates/guinea/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/employment-ilo-modelled-estimates/guinea/south-sudan/">Guinea vs South Sudan: Employment</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment (ILO modelled estimates)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 9,646 data points, 1991–2025
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. The employed comprise all persons of working age who, during a specified brief period, were in one of the following categories: a) paid employment (whether at work or with a job but not at work); or b) self-employment (whether at work or with an enterprise but not at work). Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.