Japan vs Viet Nam: Employment (ILO modelled estimates), per capita
Japan
0.0005 units per person
in 2025
Viet Nam
0.0006 units per person
in 2025
Japan rank
18th
Viet Nam rank
15th
Employment (ILO modelled estimates), per capita over time
- Japan
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Viet Nam currently reports 0.0006 units per person against 0.0005 units per person in Japan, a difference of 0.0001 units per person.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 35 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Japan ahead.
Japan ranks 18th and Viet Nam ranks 15th of 186 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Japan averaged higher in 1 and Viet Nam in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Japan | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0005 units per person | 0.0005 units per person | 0 units per person | Japan |
| 2000s | 0.0005 units per person | 0.0005 units per person | 0 units per person | Viet Nam |
| 2010s | 0.0005 units per person | 0.0006 units per person | 0.0001 units per person | Viet Nam |
| 2020s | 0.0005 units per person | 0.0006 units per person | 0 units per person | Viet Nam |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher employment (ilo modelled estimates), per capita, Japan or Viet Nam?
- Viet Nam, at 0.0006 units per person against 0.0005 units per person in Japan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in employment (ilo modelled estimates), per capita between Japan and Viet Nam?
- 0.0001 units per person, with Viet Nam ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Japan and Viet Nam?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
- How do Japan and Viet Nam rank globally for employment (ilo modelled estimates), per capita?
- Japan ranks 18th and Viet Nam ranks 15th of 186 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Employment (ILO modelled estimates), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Employment (ILO modelled estimates) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.