Cuba vs Republic of Moldova: Employment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate
Cuba
-0.7961 % change on previous year
in 2025
Republic of Moldova
-0.8657 % change on previous year
in 2025
Cuba rank
168th
Republic of Moldova rank
170th
Employment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate over time
- Cuba
- Republic of Moldova
How they compare
Cuba currently reports -0.7961 % change on previous year against -0.8657 % change on previous year in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 0.0696 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 14 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Cuba ahead.
Cuba ranks 168th and Republic of Moldova ranks 170th of 188 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Cuba averaged higher in 3 and Republic of Moldova in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cuba | Republic of Moldova | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.16 % change on previous year | -0.9474 % change on previous year | 2.1 % change on previous year | Cuba |
| 2000s | 1.49 % change on previous year | 0.4233 % change on previous year | 1.07 % change on previous year | Cuba |
| 2010s | 0.12 % change on previous year | -0.4789 % change on previous year | 0.5989 % change on previous year | Cuba |
| 2020s | -1.13 % change on previous year | 0.1236 % change on previous year | 1.26 % change on previous year | Republic of Moldova |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher employment (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate, Cuba or Republic of Moldova?
- Cuba, at -0.7961 % change on previous year against -0.8657 % change on previous year in Republic of Moldova as of 2025.
- What is the difference in employment (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate between Cuba and Republic of Moldova?
- 0.0696 % change on previous year, with Cuba ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and Republic of Moldova?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2025.
- How do Cuba and Republic of Moldova rank globally for employment (ilo modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate?
- Cuba ranks 168th and Republic of Moldova ranks 170th of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Employment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Employment (ILO modelled estimates) (15+). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.