South Africa vs Spain: Employees

South Africa
14,166
in 2024
Spain
18,936
in 2025
South Africa rank
22nd
Spain rank
19th

Employees over time

  • South Africa
  • Spain
05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k199320092025

How they compare

Spain currently reports 18,936 against 14,166 in South Africa, a difference of 4,770.

That makes Spain's figure about 1.3 times South Africa's.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Spain has been ahead every year.

South Africa ranks 22nd and Spain ranks 19th of 114 countries.

Spain has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade South Africa Spain Difference Ahead
2000s 9,319 14,953 5,634 Spain
2010s 13,083 15,256 2,173 Spain
2020s 13,261 17,294 4,033 Spain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher employees, South Africa or Spain?
Spain, at 18,936 against 14,166 in South Africa as of 2025.
What is the difference in employees between South Africa and Spain?
4,770, with Spain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Africa and Spain?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do South Africa and Spain rank globally for employees?
South Africa ranks 22nd and Spain ranks 19th of 114 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Employees. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Africa vs Spain: Employees. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/employees/south-africa/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/employees/south-africa/spain/">South Africa vs Spain: Employees</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employees
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
114 places, 2,195 data points, 1989–2026
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. Employees are all those workers who hold paid employment jobs, which are those where the incumbents hold employment contracts which give them a basic remuneration not directly dependent upon the revenue of the unit for which they work. Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. Data disaggregated by occupation are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Classification of Occupations (ISCO). Data may have been regrouped from the national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISCO. For more information, refer to the Labour Force Statistics (LFS and STLFS) database description.