Albania vs North Macedonia: Employees
Employees over time
- Albania
- North Macedonia
How they compare
North Macedonia currently reports 573.29 against 537 in Albania, a difference of 36.29.
That makes North Macedonia's figure about 1.1 times Albania's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2007 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Albania ranks 93rd and North Macedonia ranks 91st of 114 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Albania averaged higher in 1 and North Macedonia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Albania | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 444.63 | 438.66 | 5.97 | Albania |
| 2010s | 482.62 | 527.82 | 45.2 | North Macedonia |
| 2020s | 568.63 | 606.74 | 38.11 | North Macedonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher employees, Albania or North Macedonia?
- North Macedonia, at 573.29 against 537 in Albania as of 2025.
- What is the difference in employees between Albania and North Macedonia?
- 36.29, with North Macedonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Albania and North Macedonia?
- 17 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2024.
- How do Albania and North Macedonia rank globally for employees?
- Albania ranks 93rd and North Macedonia ranks 91st of 114 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Employees. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. Employees are all those workers who hold paid employment jobs, which are those where the incumbents hold employment contracts which give them a basic remuneration not directly dependent upon the revenue of the unit for which they work. Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. Data disaggregated by occupation are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Classification of Occupations (ISCO). Data may have been regrouped from the national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISCO. For more information, refer to the Labour Force Statistics (LFS and STLFS) database description.