Latvia vs North Macedonia: Early leavers from formal education by labour status
Latvia
9.3%
in 2025
North Macedonia
9.5%
in 2025
Latvia rank
16th
North Macedonia rank
15th
Early leavers from formal education by labour status over time
- Latvia
- North Macedonia
How they compare
North Macedonia currently reports 9.5% against 9.3% in Latvia, a difference of 0.2%.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2006 it was North Macedonia ahead.
Latvia ranks 16th and North Macedonia ranks 15th of 45 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Latvia averaged higher in 1 and North Macedonia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Latvia | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 15.6% | 19.7% | 4.1% | North Macedonia |
| 2010s | 10.1% | 10.9% | 0.8% | North Macedonia |
| 2020s | 7.9% | 7.3% | 0.6% | Latvia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher early leavers from formal education by labour status, Latvia or North Macedonia?
- North Macedonia, at 9.5% against 9.3% in Latvia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in early leavers from formal education by labour status between Latvia and North Macedonia?
- 0.2%, with North Macedonia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Latvia and North Macedonia?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2025.
- How do Latvia and North Macedonia rank globally for early leavers from formal education by labour status?
- Latvia ranks 16th and North Macedonia ranks 15th of 45 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Eurostat, published as Early leavers from formal education by labour status. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.