South Africa vs United Kingdom: Days not worked due to strikes and lockouts
Days not worked due to strikes and lockouts over time
- South Africa
- United Kingdom
How they compare
South Africa currently reports 832,490 against 733,000 in United Kingdom, a difference of 99,490.
That makes South Africa's figure about 1.1 times United Kingdom's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 29 shared years of data; in 1971 it was United Kingdom ahead.
South Africa ranks 9th and United Kingdom ranks 11th of 90 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, South Africa averaged higher in 4 and United Kingdom in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | South Africa | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3,485 | 13.55 million | 13.55 million | United Kingdom |
| 1990s | 1.97 million | 486,314 | 1.48 million | South Africa |
| 2000s | 2.38 million | 698,466 | 1.68 million | South Africa |
| 2010s | 4.76 million | 475,245 | 4.29 million | South Africa |
| 2020s | 2.09 million | 1.62 million | 464,565 | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher days not worked due to strikes and lockouts, South Africa or United Kingdom?
- South Africa, at 832,490 against 733,000 in United Kingdom as of 2024.
- What is the difference in days not worked due to strikes and lockouts between South Africa and United Kingdom?
- 99,490, with South Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for South Africa and United Kingdom?
- 29 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
- How do South Africa and United Kingdom rank globally for days not worked due to strikes and lockouts?
- South Africa ranks 9th and United Kingdom ranks 11th of 90 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Days not worked due to strikes and lockouts. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Days not worked as a result of strikes and lockouts represent the total number of working days not worked as a result of strikes and lockouts in progress during the year. It is measured in terms of the sum of the actual working days during which work would normally have been carried out by each worker involved had there been no stoppage. Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. For more information, refer to the Industrial Relations data (IRdata) database description.