Dominican Republic vs Switzerland: Average weekly hours actually worked per person in the public sector
Average weekly hours actually worked per person in the public sector over time
- Dominican Republic
- Switzerland
How they compare
Switzerland currently reports 33.59 against 32.98 in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0.61.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 11 shared years of data; in 2015 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 65th and Switzerland ranks 63rd of 74 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 1 and Switzerland in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Switzerland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 32.98 | 32.92 | 0.054 | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | 31.73 | 33.42 | 1.69 | Switzerland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher average weekly hours actually worked per person in the public sector, Dominican Republic or Switzerland?
- Switzerland, at 33.59 against 32.98 in Dominican Republic as of 2025.
- What is the difference in average weekly hours actually worked per person in the public sector between Dominican Republic and Switzerland?
- 0.61, with Switzerland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Switzerland?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2025.
- How do Dominican Republic and Switzerland rank globally for average weekly hours actually worked per person in the public sector?
- Dominican Republic ranks 65th and Switzerland ranks 63rd of 74 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Average weekly hours actually worked per person in the public sector. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. Data on hours of work are presented, whenever possible, on the basis of the average number of hours of work per week, and with reference to hours worked in the main (paid) job regardless of working time arrangements (e.g. full-time and part-time). For more information, refer to the Worker and Sector Profiles (PROF) database description.