Egypt vs Sri Lanka: Average weekly hours actually worked per employee

Egypt
45.92
in 2024
Sri Lanka
45.2
in 2024
Egypt rank
18th
Sri Lanka rank
21st

Average weekly hours actually worked per employee over time

  • Egypt
  • Sri Lanka
01020304050200920162024

How they compare

Egypt currently reports 45.92 against 45.2 in Sri Lanka, a difference of 0.72.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 11 shared years of data; in 2013 it was Egypt ahead.

Egypt ranks 18th and Sri Lanka ranks 21st of 68 countries.

Sri Lanka has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Egypt Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
2010s 45.63 46.16 0.53 Sri Lanka
2020s 44.35 44.68 0.332 Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher average weekly hours actually worked per employee, Egypt or Sri Lanka?
Egypt, at 45.92 against 45.2 in Sri Lanka as of 2024.
What is the difference in average weekly hours actually worked per employee between Egypt and Sri Lanka?
0.72, with Egypt ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and Sri Lanka?
11 years are reported by both, from 2013 to 2024.
How do Egypt and Sri Lanka rank globally for average weekly hours actually worked per employee?
Egypt ranks 18th and Sri Lanka ranks 21st of 68 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Average weekly hours actually worked per employee (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Egypt vs Sri Lanka: Average weekly hours actually worked per employee. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/average-weekly-hours-actually-worked-per-employee-15/egypt-arab-rep/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/average-weekly-hours-actually-worked-per-employee-15/egypt-arab-rep/sri-lanka/">Egypt vs Sri Lanka: Average weekly hours actually worked per employee</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Average weekly hours actually worked per employee (15+)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
68 places, 753 data points, 1993–2026
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. Data on hours of work are presented, whenever possible, on the basis of the average number of hours of work per week, and with reference to hours worked in the main (paid) job regardless of working time arrangements (e.g. full-time and part-time). Data disaggregated by economic activity are provided according to the latest version of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC) available for that year. Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISIC. For more information, refer to the Labour Force Statistics (LFS and STLFS) database description.