Costa Rica vs Vietnam: Average per capita transfer held by 5th quintile (richest)

Costa Rica
1.45
in 2022
Vietnam
1.75
in 2020
Costa Rica rank
12th
Vietnam rank
9th

Average per capita transfer held by 5th quintile (richest) over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Vietnam
01234200620142022

How they compare

Vietnam currently reports 1.75 against 1.45 in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.3.

That makes Vietnam's figure about 1.2 times Costa Rica's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 5 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Vietnam ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 12th and Vietnam ranks 9th of 24 countries.

Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Vietnam Difference Ahead
2010s 2.08 0.6893 1.39 Costa Rica
2020s 3.74 1.75 1.99 Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher average per capita transfer held by 5th quintile (richest), Costa Rica or Vietnam?
Vietnam, at 1.75 against 1.45 in Costa Rica as of 2020.
What is the difference in average per capita transfer held by 5th quintile (richest) between Costa Rica and Vietnam?
0.3, with Vietnam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Vietnam?
5 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2020.
How do Costa Rica and Vietnam rank globally for average per capita transfer held by 5th quintile (richest)?
Costa Rica ranks 12th and Vietnam ranks 9th of 24 countries.
Where does this data come from?
ASPIRE, published as Average per capita transfer held by 5th quintile (richest) - Unconditional Cash Transfers -rural. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Vietnam: Average per capita transfer held by 5th quintile (richest). Statizoid, drawing on ASPIRE. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/average-per-capita-transfer-held-by-5th-quintile-richest-unconditional-cash-transfers/costa-rica/viet-nam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/average-per-capita-transfer-held-by-5th-quintile-richest-unconditional-cash-transfers/costa-rica/viet-nam/">Costa Rica vs Vietnam: Average per capita transfer held by 5th quintile (richest)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Average per capita transfer held by 5th quintile (richest) - Unconditional Cash Transfers -rural
Source
ASPIRE
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
24 places, 202 data points, 2004–2022
Last refreshed

Average transfer amount of Cash Transfers programs among program beneficiaries (per capita, daily $ppp)