Ecuador vs El Salvador: Average monthly earnings of employees ages 25 to 54
Average monthly earnings of employees ages 25 to 54 over time
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports 724.75 against 506.83 in Ecuador, a difference of 217.92.
That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.4 times Ecuador's.
Across all 5 years both countries report, El Salvador has been ahead every year.
Ecuador ranks 25th and El Salvador ranks 24th of 25 countries.
El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher average monthly earnings of employees ages 25 to 54, Ecuador or El Salvador?
- El Salvador, at 724.75 against 506.83 in Ecuador as of 2025.
- What is the difference in average monthly earnings of employees ages 25 to 54 between Ecuador and El Salvador?
- 217.92, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Ecuador and El Salvador?
- 5 years are reported by both, from 2021 to 2025.
- How do Ecuador and El Salvador rank globally for average monthly earnings of employees ages 25 to 54?
- Ecuador ranks 25th and El Salvador ranks 24th of 25 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as Average monthly earnings of employees ages 25 to 54. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. The earnings of employees relate to the gross remuneration in cash and in kind paid to employees, as a rule at regular intervals, for time worked or work done together with remuneration for time not worked, such as annual vacation, other type of paid leave or holidays. Earnings exclude employers' contributions in respect of their employees paid to social security and pension schemes and also the benefits received by employees under these schemes. Earnings also exclude severance and termination pay. For more information, refer to the Wages and Working Time Statistics (COND) database description.