Canada vs Republic of Moldova: Average hourly earnings of employees

Canada
40.1
in 2025
Republic of Moldova
52.19
in 2025
Canada rank
40th
Republic of Moldova rank
37th

Average hourly earnings of employees over time

  • Canada
  • Republic of Moldova
1020304050199720112025

How they compare

Republic of Moldova currently reports 52.19 against 40.1 in Canada, a difference of 12.09.

That makes Republic of Moldova's figure about 1.3 times Canada's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 19 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Canada ahead.

Canada ranks 40th and Republic of Moldova ranks 37th of 73 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 2 and Republic of Moldova in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
2000s 23.29 9.45 13.84 Canada
2010s 27.72 16.25 11.47 Canada
2020s 35.92 36.81 0.8955 Republic of Moldova

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher average hourly earnings of employees, Canada or Republic of Moldova?
Republic of Moldova, at 52.19 against 40.1 in Canada as of 2025.
What is the difference in average hourly earnings of employees between Canada and Republic of Moldova?
12.09, with Republic of Moldova ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Republic of Moldova?
19 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2025.
How do Canada and Republic of Moldova rank globally for average hourly earnings of employees?
Canada ranks 40th and Republic of Moldova ranks 37th of 73 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Average hourly earnings of employees (Local currency). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs Republic of Moldova: Average hourly earnings of employees. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/average-hourly-earnings-of-employees-local-currency/canada/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/average-hourly-earnings-of-employees-local-currency/canada/moldova/">Canada vs Republic of Moldova: Average hourly earnings of employees</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Average hourly earnings of employees (Local currency)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
73 places, 1,197 data points, 1969–2026
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. The earnings of employees relate to the gross remuneration in cash and in kind paid to employees, as a rule at regular intervals, for time worked or work done together with remuneration for time not worked, such as annual vacation, other type of paid leave or holidays. Earnings exclude employers' contributions in respect of their employees paid to social security and pension schemes and also the benefits received by employees under these schemes. Earnings also exclude severance and termination pay. Data are converted to U.S. dollars as the common currency, using exchange rates or using purchasing power parity (PPP) rates for private consumption expenditures. The latter series allows for international comparisons by taking account of the differences in relative prices between countries. For more information, refer to the Wages and Working Time Statistics (COND) database description.