Democratic Republic of Congo vs Kyrgyzstan: Annual working hours vs. GDP per capita

Democratic Republic of Congo
1,841 hours per worker
in 2023
Kyrgyzstan
1,830 hours per worker
in 2023
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
78th
Kyrgyzstan rank
80th

Annual working hours vs. GDP per capita over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Kyrgyzstan
05001.0k1.5k2.0k200520142023

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 1,841 hours per worker against 1,830 hours per worker in Kyrgyzstan, a difference of 11 hours per worker.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 78th and Kyrgyzstan ranks 80th of 130 countries.

Democratic Republic of Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Kyrgyzstan Difference Ahead
2000s 1,785 hours per worker 1,556 hours per worker 228.39 hours per worker Democratic Republic of Congo
2010s 1,826 hours per worker 1,682 hours per worker 143.24 hours per worker Democratic Republic of Congo
2020s 1,807 hours per worker 1,775 hours per worker 32.16 hours per worker Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual working hours vs. gdp per capita, Democratic Republic of Congo or Kyrgyzstan?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 1,841 hours per worker against 1,830 hours per worker in Kyrgyzstan as of 2023.
What is the difference in annual working hours vs. gdp per capita between Democratic Republic of Congo and Kyrgyzstan?
11 hours per worker, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Kyrgyzstan?
17 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2023.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Kyrgyzstan rank globally for annual working hours vs. gdp per capita?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 78th and Kyrgyzstan ranks 80th of 130 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Feenstra et al. - Penn World Table (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual working hours vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Kyrgyzstan: Annual working hours vs. GDP per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Feenstra et al. - Penn World Table (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/annual-working-hours-vs-gdp-per-capita-pwt/congo-dem-rep/kyrgyz-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/annual-working-hours-vs-gdp-per-capita-pwt/congo-dem-rep/kyrgyz-republic/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Kyrgyzstan: Annual working hours vs. GDP per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual working hours vs. GDP per capita
Unit
hours per worker
Source
Feenstra et al. - Penn World Table (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
130 places, 4,965 data points, 1950–2023
Last refreshed

This is the average sum of hours worked by employees and self-employed people during each year in a country.