Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) vs Switzerland: Annual net earnings

Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022)
26,050
in 2022
Switzerland
53,301
in 2023
Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) rank
1st
Switzerland rank
1st

Annual net earnings over time

  • Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022)
  • Switzerland
20.0k30.0k40.0k50.0k200020112023

How they compare

Switzerland currently reports 53,301 against 26,050 in Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022), a difference of 27,251.

That makes Switzerland's figure about 2.0 times Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022)'s.

Across all 18 years both countries report, Switzerland has been ahead every year.

Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) ranks 1st and Switzerland ranks 1st of 6 regions.

Switzerland has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) Switzerland Difference Ahead
2000s 19,214 27,717 8,503 Switzerland
2010s 22,368 40,094 17,726 Switzerland
2020s 24,731 48,494 23,763 Switzerland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual net earnings, Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) or Switzerland?
Switzerland, at 53,301 against 26,050 in Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) as of 2023.
What is the difference in annual net earnings between Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) and Switzerland?
27,251, with Switzerland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) and Switzerland?
18 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2022.
How do Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) and Switzerland rank globally for annual net earnings?
Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) ranks 1st and Switzerland ranks 1st of 6 regions.
Where does this data come from?
Eurostat, published as Annual net earnings. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) vs Switzerland: Annual net earnings. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/annual-net-earnings/euro-area-19-countries-2015-2022/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/annual-net-earnings/euro-area-19-countries-2015-2022/switzerland/">Euro area - 19 countries (2015-2022) vs Switzerland: Annual net earnings</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual net earnings
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
39 places, 890 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed