Morocco vs Syrian Arab Republic: Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by

Morocco
326.63 Persons
in 2022
Syrian Arab Republic
43.23 Persons
in 2022
Morocco rank
45th
Syrian Arab Republic rank
43rd

Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by over time

  • Morocco
  • Syrian Arab Republic
0100200300200020112022

How they compare

Morocco currently reports 326.63 Persons against 43.23 Persons in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 283.4 Persons.

That makes Morocco's figure about 7.6 times Syrian Arab Republic's.

Across all 23 years both countries report, Morocco has been ahead every year.

Morocco ranks 45th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 43rd of 156 countries.

Morocco has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Morocco Syrian Arab Republic Difference Ahead
2000s 195.36 Persons 51.21 Persons 144.15 Persons Morocco
2010s 289.59 Persons 46.42 Persons 243.18 Persons Morocco
2020s 317.23 Persons 40.12 Persons 277.11 Persons Morocco

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher africa's development dynamics (afdd) table 32 - employment by, Morocco or Syrian Arab Republic?
Morocco, at 326.63 Persons against 43.23 Persons in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2022.
What is the difference in africa's development dynamics (afdd) table 32 - employment by between Morocco and Syrian Arab Republic?
283.4 Persons, with Morocco ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Morocco and Syrian Arab Republic?
23 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2022.
How do Morocco and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for africa's development dynamics (afdd) table 32 - employment by?
Morocco ranks 45th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 43rd of 156 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by occupation — Workers in accomodation and food service. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Morocco vs Syrian Arab Republic: Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by. Statizoid, drawing on Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/africa-s-development-dynamics-afdd-table-32-employment-by-occupation-workers-in/morocco/syrian-arab-republic-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/compare/africa-s-development-dynamics-afdd-table-32-employment-by-occupation-workers-in/morocco/syrian-arab-republic-2/">Morocco vs Syrian Arab Republic: Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 32 - Employment by occupation — Workers in accomodation and food service
Unit
Persons
Source
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Licence
OECD Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
231 places, 5,301 data points, 2000–2022
Last refreshed

The Statistical Annex to the annual Africa's Development Dynamics (AFDD) report is a collection of development indicators that were gathered and analysed while conducting the research that went into the report. These data are also available online for free viewing or download at https://oe.cd/AFDD-2024, a bilingual website which links to the electronic version of the Africa's Development Dynamics book in both English and French. Table 32 shows total employment by sex and within 14 different economic sectors.